CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A85197

Mr. Gregory T. Bushman
Mitsui Petrochemicals (Americas), Ltd.
250 Park Avenue
Suite 950
New York, New York 10177

RE: The tariff classification of m-Aminophenol (CAS # 591-27-5) and 3-Diethylamino phenol (CAS # 91-68-9) from Japan

Dear Mr. Bushman:

In your letter dated June 19, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for m-Aminophenol also known as 3-Aminophenol will be 2922.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: m-Aminophenol. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for 3-Diethylamino phenol also known as m-Diethylaminophenol will be 2922.29.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provided for amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: m-Diethylaminophenol. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the toms Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division